25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

N.I.Act

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
case u/s 138 filed against me outside the jurisdiction showing the advocate's chamber's jurisdiction, is the case is maintainable as per law, pls refer some judgement if possible.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 27 January 2011
I never heard the word "advocate's chamber's jurisdiction" before.
Amit Minocha (Expert) 27 January 2011
i think he means place of issue of notice. Case is not maintianbale for wnt of jusrisdiction and has to be transferred / taken back / dismissed,please refer to Herman Electronics National Panasonic Judgement of Hon'ble SSC
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 27 January 2011
Such jurisdiction is not legally valid and as such the case is not maintainable please.
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 27 January 2011
GIVE FULL DETAILS PLEASE.
N.K.Assumi (Expert) 27 January 2011
At first glance though a bit startling, thanks to Amit, for the correct responds.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query