LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Mutual agreement

(Querist) 22 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Hi, I was married to this person in 2000 in USA (court registered only) we had some differences and decided to go for mutual concent, my questions are:-
1) we both has to be present for the final hearing (i cant go to that city as having life treat from her) are there any chance of me not going over there and getting final degree?

2) what if she doesnt show up on the hearing date, with or with out any informaiton to the court

3) what if she went out of country?

4) can i go for 2nd marriage not? ( final hearing is on June 6th 2011) if not what happens if i get married?

and finally

5) our marriage happend in USA can we actually register the mutual consent in India?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 22 April 2011
1. No
2. The decree would not be ranted and new date would be given.
3.Same as above.
4.No until decree s granted.
5. Yes


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query