LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Muslim Law -Will

(Querist) 20 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts, a Muslim client has requested me to draft his Will. Now what are the points and position of law, i have to keep in mind for preparing the will in the context of Muslim Law. Thank u.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 20 September 2010
A Hindu is absolute owner while Muslim is not so just go through Muslim and provided for protected persons.
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 21 September 2010
Remember that a Muslim can dispose of only 1/3 rd. of his property by will. Probate is not required.
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 21 September 2010
The comment made by Mr.Shashikumar is irresponsible. If he have no knowledge about the Muslim law, he should not made such irrelevent comments.Here there is no need to compare Hindu and Muslim. How can Mr. shashikumar say a hindu is absolute owner, for his kind knowledge, a hindu cannot sale his ancesstral property at his own without the consent of his family members, where as a Muslim can sell his ancesstral property in total without any concent of his family members. Can Mr. Shashikumar say who is the absolute owner?
I would like to stop irrelevent aurgument.In answer to the querry . A will can be executed by Muslim in favour of non heir for the extent of one third of his total property. For further information Quran have delivered perfect law regarding succession and other matters, every heir shall get his proportion in the estate of the deceased. There may be no need to execute a will except in favour of non heir.
G.G.Shaikh Advocate M:9898038990 (Expert) 22 September 2010
i fully agree with khalilahmed sab


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query