cpc

motor vehical accident case

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
01 August 2009

Hello,

After dispose off the case, client failed to pay legal fees to counsel as per agreed fee-obligation. othr advocate files vakalat without get'g no-objection of previous advocate to get the amount release to the petitioner, so what is the remdy for the previous advocate can do to collect his/her legal fees kindly discuss/sugest.


Kiran Kumar (Expert)
01 August 2009

take an objection in the court.

if the judge is sound enough he will make the superseding counsel to compel his client to pay the amount.

the judge may not even take the vakalatnama on record.

Swami Sadashiva Brahmendra Sar (Expert)
02 August 2009

Mr Kiran Kumar is right. legally, the vakalath of subsequent counsel can not be accepted without consent of previous counsel.

Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert)
02 August 2009

take help of yr bar association ,
if client don't understant then file 37 cpc case against him .
if you file a vakalatnama from the side of client then you are able to take your fees.

M. Sahul Hameed (Expert)
02 August 2009

If any legal fees dues recovery from your client you must file a money suit.
At any stage your client may cancel his vakkalat, no one can prevent him because it is a matter of right of your client and you are only a representative of your client.

adv. rajeev ( rajoo )Online (Expert)
02 August 2009

Yestearday only same thing is happened with me. I have filed an application u/s 151 as an applicant, informing the court regarding the non payment of fees by the client.
Without taking the no objection from me another advocate has filed an application for release of the amount, but the court told that advocate regarding the legal ethics and unless taking the no objection from me he will not entertain the appliction.
So u file an application before the court.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x