LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Motd

(Querist) 10 December 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Sir

I closed my Mortgage Loan with Canara Bank,on 05-12-2014, hence I need to do discharge receipt on my own at Sub Registrar Office with canarabank, so anybody have soft copy of Bank MOTD discharge receipt, please share..
Guest (Expert) 10 December 2014
Discharge of Loan Receipt should be Done by the Bankers Only at Registrar Office
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 10 December 2014
ask your bank for the same. they have to do.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 10 December 2014
Formats not supplied, your Bank would issue desired discharge certificate.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 10 December 2014
Bank will provide you,,
Karthikeyan R (Querist) 30 December 2014
I am furnishing the format of discharge receipt for the needy persons, since my own total registration expenses is Rs.120/-only. If I go for registration thro bank, I have to pay more than Rs.3,500/- :

RECEIPT
This Deed of receipt executed on this day of 12th December 2014 by the Canara Bank, a body corporate established by the Banking Companies (Acquisition and transfer of Undertakings) Act, 1970 having its Head Office at J.C.Road, Bangalore-560 002 and having among others a branch office at HEADQUARTERS ROAD, COIMBATORE (Hereinafter referred to as the BANK which expression, shall whenever the context so requires or admits mean and include its successors and represented by its Officer Mr.Gopinath, S/o Mr.Brundaban Nehar, (Driving Licence No.OR1720100032875, Contact No.9952823259) herein after referred to as the ‘Mortgagee ‘ Which Expression shall unless repugnant to the subject or content include its successors in office and assigns.
WHEREAS the Canara Bank (the Mortgagee) has sanctioned and disbursed a loan of Rs.10,00,000/- (Ten Lakhs Only) to Mrs.S.Anithakumar, W/o R.Karthikeyan (PAN No.AEUPA9840A, Contact No.9944954654) residing at No.16B, NGR Street, P.N.Palayam, Coimbatore-641037, herein after referred to as ‘Mortgagor’.
WHEREAS the Mortgagor has mortgaged his property depicted in Deed No.1762/2010 dated 21.05.2010 registered at Peelamedu Sub Registrar Office, to avail loan for the purpose of construction of house building.
WHEREAS the entire loan of Rs.10,00,000/- ( Rupees Ten Lakhs only) in full with interest thereon is repaid.
1.That said loan account was fully discharged by Mortgagor and there is no
balance.

2.That Receipt is executed for discharge of the said loan amount.
Schedule
Description of Property
In Coimbatore Registration District, in Peelamedu Sub Registration District, in Coimbatore Taluk, in Krishnarayapuram Village, in T.S.No.349, Ward No.10,


- 2 -

Block No.6, an extent of 1313 sq.feet or 3 cents and 5 sq.feet of land bounded and measuring:-
North of - backyard of house belonging to Chinnammal and Thandar
Naryana Naidu in T.S.Nos.352,353,354 and front yard of house belonging to Sennimalai Gounder,

East of - property purchased by Puvikumar and Kanagachalam,
South of - East-West Street,
West of - house property belonging to Lakshmana Naidu in T.S.Nos.351,
352 and back yard of house belonging to Thandar Narayana
Naidu.

Measuring,
East-West on both sides - 26 feet
North-South on Eastern side - 50 feet
North-South on Western side - 51 feet

An extent of 1313 sq.feet or 3 cent 05 sq.feet of land and the RCC building, existing therein, with doors, windows, Electricity Service Connection, Water Service Connection, fittings, deposits and other appurtenances thereof with common right in usual pathways at 16-B, NGR Street, P.N.Palayam, Coimbatore-641037.

Witness :
1.
Signature of the Mortgagee
2.

Document Prepared By:


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query