LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 10 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Brothers, this is in continuation of my earlier query i.e.,
{A and B being husband and wife owned certain house property wich is their self acquired property and the same is opined by the Bank also (panel adv of bank) and during raising house loan, A and B impleaded C also as one of the co-applicants for the said home loan. Now A and B want to implead D also as one of the co-applicants for which C is not consenting. Only A and B moved application to Bank to implead/include D as one of co-applicants alongwith A,B and C (But without consent of C), the Bank rejected the request saying that they need the consent of C also. Is the act of bank is valid since the house property is solely/exclusively owned by A and B. D is ready to implead himself for the same.}

and I am convinced with your view that the act of bank is right.

Now if the entire loan amount is repaid to the Bank then

1). will the Bank hand over the original title deeds of house property to A and B in absence of C ?.

2. What if C dies ?
madan kumar tiwary (Expert) 10 August 2010
who paid the bank loan.? if C made contribution in repayment of bank loan C acquired right over that property unless loan is not paid under some agreement with C.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 12 August 2010
If C dies then nothing will happen in adverse of A and B.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query