LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Modification/ addition of counsel's name in the order sheet

(Querist) 08 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
The name of the counsel present during the hearing and has argued is not appearing but the name of advocate who had no connection to the case was there in the order. Under which order or section can I file the application for the modification and if it is feasible to please upload a sample format for that
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 December 2023
Formats are not supplied here and you may ask your lawyer.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 09 December 2023
You can ask your counsel to initiate appropriate steps to rectify this error, however in what way you are concerned by the change of name in the case has been has been changed
Prakriti Yadu (Querist) 09 December 2023
Sir, it is regarding and application for the counsel attendance itself, I am working as a intern and I am assigned to draft an application for modification of the attendance of the counsel in the order as even though they were present during the hearing but still some other advocates name who is not related to the case appears in the order sheet and not the counsel who is present
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 09 December 2023
If there is an error in the order sheet in the context of the counsel's name, the counsel on record can raise an objection before the court and seek for remedial action.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now