LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Missing payout from air bnb

(Querist) 22 May 2024 This query is : Resolved 

I have not received a payment from air bnb for a guest stay. They claim the money has been sent but it doesn’t show on my bank statements. The bank has asked me for a reference no and air bnb is not helping with it. It is a large amount hence ned guidance as I have to make payments and I’m stuck
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 May 2024
You send them a legal notice demanding the details of payment made and failing to furnish the details you may file a recovery suit separately and an eviction petition for default in rental payment.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 May 2024
Yes. Give them a legal notice and if not responded you may file a recovery suit against them.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now