Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Misguided by HR-L&T Construction

(Querist) 07 November 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Sir, I am working in L&t construction in WET IC.I had a bond of 2,00,000 rs at the time of joining.I Had joined as a PGET in May'17 and after probation period of 11 months i am working as a Sr. Engineer. I gave my resignation on 17th August'17 as better career opportunities. i gave a notice period of 2 months. During the exit interview( 10 days before the initial last date) HR told me it has to be 3 months as per rules. he also told me that the bond amount will on pro-rata basis though it's not mentioned in the agreement. he asked me to stay for one more month and i agreed. He called in after 5-6 days and told me to give a request letter to reduce the bond amount through Project manager. Because of the Diwali Holidays and non-availability of Project manager on Project site it got delayed. I submitted the letter with the PM recommendation to reduce the bond amount to him. He assure that it will be done at the time of submitting the letter. They have Held my salary and it's more than 2 months. As only 1 week left of my last date i asked him to told me the amount so that i can arrange the same. He told me they have not accepted and i have to pay rs. 2,00,000 before the last date(16th Nov'17). Referring the other cases, they ask to pay on pro-rata basis though it's not mention in bond.If there any law to hold the salary in notice period.? please Guide if anything can be done to reduce the bond amount and get my pending salary.
Sunil S Nair (Expert) 08 November 2017
You need not pay bond amount you can seek help of local lawyer who can issue legal notice asking for proper explanation on the same and accordingly move further.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 08 November 2017
Do not hope any favor / leniency / humanity from private employer specially when you have submitted your resignation.

Go through the service conditions and Bond conditions once again.

They have not paid your 2 months pay, most of your liability would be covered from your salary arrears.

They may not release this amount easily.

If possible, complete the required notice period as per contract.

Legal path may not give you immediate relief / is costly also.

Not advised till service and bond conditions are fully in your favor.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query