LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Minority status

(Querist) 11 October 2013 This query is : Resolved 
i am a jain i want to know the states in which jains are listed as minority.
Please help
ajay sethi (Expert) 11 October 2013
not a legal query
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 11 October 2013
Academic query.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 11 October 2013
search google.
legaleagle (Expert) 11 October 2013
not legal query, but still...in punjab it is... for more information search google
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 11 October 2013
All sects of Jains do come within minority community.
S.B.adil rahman (Expert) 12 October 2013
File a petition under section 6 of the RTI Act with the CPIO of Ministry of Minority affairs or Minority Commission and seek state wise information about the sects declared as Minority. For example in Punjab a Sikh is not minority but in West Bengal he is a member of Minority Community. So the best authentic confirmation can be obtained from Ministry or Minority Commission, New Delhi.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query