LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Minor sale deed issue

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I have paid 10 lak to vendors on various dates and now as I verified sale deed 1000 difference is coming.

instead of 7,99,900 in one place in the sale deed, it is mentioned as 7,99,000. Do I need to go for a correction deed?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 December 2023
Yes. You shall obtain a rectification deed.
Rudrawar Narayanreddy (Expert) 03 December 2023
No problem if 1000 paid is not reflrected in sale deed but if you get it corrected it is good otherwise bank may raise objection when presented for loan security. Otherwise no problem in transferring title
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 05 December 2023
This is typo error which needs to be rectified, hence you may get a registered rectification deed executed through your vendor to rectify this error.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now