IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Minor area size correction in index 2 maharashtra

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I have purchased 1BHK flat 3 years back. I am the 2nd owner. In all sales deed, area is mentioned 318 sq. Ft. And 318.2 mentioned in index 2 but while making sales deed with me, area is mentioned 320 sq. Ft in index 2 but sales deed having 318 at all places. Pls suggest the process to correct or even if correction is required or not.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 May 2023
When the extent is correctly in sale deed you have to sumit an application to the District Registrar to make correction inIndex-II.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert) 26 May 2023
If the error occurred in the sale deed, then a rectification deed has to be executed, but if the error is in the index then you can give an application to the revenue department to modify the and correct the error

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query