30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Minimum wages

(Querist) 04 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Madam

the query about the Minimum wages Act

what is minimum wages? whether it is Basic & DA? or the total Gross wages is the minimum wages?

whether the employee take home should be more than Minimum wages? or the Basic should be Minimum wages?

if you have any documents or court judgment copy, kindly share with me.

kindly do needful on this.


regards
Naveen 9986233920
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 04 October 2010
The Minimum Wages is the wages of employees, fixed by the appropriate government for particular schedule employment under the Minimum Wages Act. Under the law the gross wages should not be less than the minimum wages as prescribed by the appropriate government including Basic and D.A.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 05 October 2010
The minimum wages are fixed by the Government and it varies over a period of time. The minimum wages are the gross salary payable to the person. Every commercial institution should paste the minimum wages rules in their office premises, for the use of the employees. Failing to do so is an offense.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 05 October 2010
It is the gross salary
It differs from state to state
It changes almost every year
Hitender Gaur (Expert) 06 October 2010
Every state and Central Govt. time to time revise minimum labour rates through official gazat or notification mostly in Feb. or Oct. (But month is not fixed)You may purhcase minimum labour wages schedules from Pooja Law House, ITO near CR Building Delhi, or Jaina Book Agency 'C' Block ( Near Odion Cinema) Connaught Place, Delhi. All above 3 reply are correct and very useful.
Hitender Gaur (Expert) 06 October 2010
JAIN BOOK DEPOT

C - 4 Opposite PVR Plaza Cinema Hall, Connaught Place,

Post Box No. 51, New Delhi - 110001 (INDIA)

Tel: 011- 23416101/ 02, 66307233

Fax: +91-11-23416103

Office Address:

Shop No. L.G.F.-I, Hans Bhawan
Behind C.A. Institute
I.T.O., New Delhi-110002.

Phone:
+91-23370152
+91-23379103

Mobile:
+919350042870

Email:
info@poojalawhouse.com

website:
www.poojalawhouse.com
www.poojalawagency.com



Mobile: 0 9868913553/ 54

E-Mail: sales@jainbookdepot.com
http://jainbookdepot.com/servlet/jbContactUs,


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query