LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Meter required for tendents

(Querist) 20 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I have a building which has 5 room on a floor and is given to different tendents. It has domestic connection and now the company it turning that meter into comercial connection and imposed a huge amount of fine saying that it is illegal use of meter. Your renting room is a comercial work and you need to convert.
What to do about this?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 April 2024
a repeated query. Why repeated????????????
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 20 April 2024
Since the building is let out on rent for commercial purposes it becomes your duty to get it converted by complying with necessary formalities in this regard immediately to avoid paying heavy penalties as the delay stretches.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now