LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Mental harassments of class 6 student

(Querist) 08 December 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi expert, one of my friend was sharing the incident couple of days back that her son is studying in a renowned missionary school in Jamshedpur - Jharkhand. From last couple of months his class teacher is harassing mentally and few times physically. while parents try to put complaint to principle, they literally denied and take clear stand against the teacher. when the parents asked about CCTV footage they simply said its not working. Post that incident her son is facing such incidents more frequently. However parents are decided to take away his son immediately after exam, but they are clueless and very upset and looking for some legal guidance, how to go forward for some strict action should taken against the teacher , principle and school.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 December 2022
Complain against the teacher and Principal to the District Education Officer by registered post and request the officer to inform the action by their office on your complaint. Then file a case if necessary.
P. Venu (Expert) 08 December 2022
"teacher is harassing mentally and few times physically" - the expression is too general and short of material facts.

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 20 December 2022
what legal issue is involved if they have decided to change the school.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now