LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

mental harassment and case of corruption

(Querist) 18 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I was working with Reliance energy in delhi as assistant manager . Reliance energy is known as BSES in delhi and anil ambani as the managing director . BSES was earlier a government concern known as DESU.It is enagaged in distribution of electricity in DELHI . BSES is famous for the corruption . 95 % of the employees are corrupt in the organization . I could not fight with the corrupt employees and finally I had to leave the organization after working for 4 years because I was so much harassed by the manger and the people sitting at higher management .My manger was a government employee .He started mentally harassing me so much saying me abusive language ,starting giving clerical work and many things . He is the most corrupt manager . He has taken crores of rupees in corruption from delhi public .He is never caught because he never takes bribe directly and he has got indirect means for taking corruption . I went to vice president of company but all in vain .He told that it’s a private company and first golden rule of private company is that u have to satisfy ur boss ego. I recoreded that conversation also . Now the thing is that I think I cant fight with the company with my mental harassment because they can put any blaim on me like they can say that he was not working properly or he was not speaking with boss in right manner –any bloody thing they can blaim on me because its such a big company .

Only thing I can fight now is that during the appraisals filling ,my manager demanded a bribe of a sinagapore tour from me . But I didn’t bribed him . 2 colleagues of mine are eye witneses of that bribe demand . I wrote everything about this bribe in my resignation to the vp(hr) of company .But company has not taken any step against that manager which have further setback for me and my mental health . Since my colleagues are working in same company and may not open their mouth but I have recorded conversation of one my colleague in which he accepting that manger demanded bribe from me. He can not deny that fact. I am going to personally meet vp-hr and write a letter to management and anil ambani too . please give me the legal advice if management and anil ambani doesn’t take action against that manager . I am ready to go to media too . I am really mentally harrased so much that I am not in a condition to do any other job . Problem is that manager is friend of CEO of company . Please give me advice ,how should I write the letter and to whom should I write . Should I write to anti vigilanace department also since that manger is a government employee . Where else I should shoot the letter .Please help me
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 18 October 2008
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 19 October 2008
You have options
1. Approach the Anti-Corruption Agency and file a petition against the Mangaer for demand of bribe U/s 7 and 15 r/w 13(1)(d) of the Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988. A demand for a trip to Singapore will come under the above sections.
2. Approach the Special Courts (Vigilance) constituted under Section 5 of the Prevention of corruption Act and File a complaint under the above setion U/s 156(3) Cr.P.C and forward the same to the Anti-corruption Department for registering and investigating the case.
3. Take departmental efforts to get your grievences redressed by approachiong the management. That depaends on the integrity of the Management
4. Approach the Human rights commission for mental cruelty by corrupt method by the Mangaer

4. Finally resign and keep quiet if the above attempts miserably failed.
gaurav (Querist) 19 October 2008
What action we be taken against management if they are not doing any action against manager as they are helping in prevailing corruption and further doing mental harassment
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 20 October 2008
Gaurav u r humbly advised not to think of legal or penal actions against the erring Manager. u ve already left the organisation........dont waste ur energy and time in pursuing the legal action against the company. u ve other family responsibilities too, manage them at the moment.

since its a private company and not taking any action against its officials, someday they ll feel the heat, dont be emotional about every thing.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query