LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Members name display on housing society

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
If a Member of coop housing society doesn’t wish to display his/her name on the Society Board at entrance. Can a society leave his/her name plate as blank?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 June 2024
If the display of the names of the members has been mandated by the bylaws of the society then it would be pertinent on your part to abide by the laws meant for this purpose, what is the problem with you on this?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 15 June 2024
Yes. It is compulsory as per the terms of the bylaws, at least your wife/parent's name shall be displayed by the society
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 16 June 2024
This is internal arrangement / agreement of the Cooperative Society to display name(s) of the Managing Committee at the entrance gate of the Society, which is neither mandatory nor compulsory in terms of State Cooperative Societies Act or Rules or Bye-Laws adopted by the Society.
Is there any requirement / necessity or reason for displaying name(s) of office bearers of the Managing Committee in your society ? My answer is negative.
However, for the last more than 2 decades I am also holding various posts in our Cooperative Group Housing Society, surrounded by few hundred similar societies in Dwarka, New Delhi, I did not notice any society placing such display board.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now