LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Mediation not attended

(Querist) 30 July 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts, What if a person does not appear on the 2nd meeting of mediation? Would the other party get any benefit out of it who was present ?
DR.VEDULA GOPINATH (Expert) 31 July 2018
The mediator is required to give fair opportunity to the party by giving further time for appearance. For one time non-appearance the party should not be penalized by ex partee decision. The mediator is supposed to make both parties to evolve a settlement. dr vedula gopinath
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 31 July 2018
Other party will not get any benefit for not remaining present for mediation.
Guest (Expert) 01 August 2018
When you both are not on good terms better not to have any contact whatsoever. Many mediations gone wrong with brutal fights. Just a word of caution.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query