offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Meaning of r/w in law

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 May 2021 This query is : Resolved 
My question is why are charges or sometimes when something is issued it is written as r/w i.e. read with??
How it is decided what will be read with a particular section or Article?

for example if a certificate is issued under Article 133 read with Article 134A of Constitution of India. What is the meaning of this? why we can't simply write Certificate issued under Article 134 and Article 134A?
what is the relevancy of r/w?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 May 2021
What is the dispute vis-a-vis fabricated facts posted ?
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 17 May 2021
State the facts clearly
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 17 May 2021
It is just a conjunction.
When there is a reference to a provision of law, additional provision of law can be added to it which may not be very significant but may become necessary hence the word read with is generally being used.
You may wait for more experts to throw more light to this query.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query