LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Max age limit for contract workers in an industry

(Querist) 07 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Recently, Government of Telengana has introduced a rule regarding the maximum age limit for unskilled workers engaging in a contract shall be maximum of 50. Therefore, those who have crossed the age of 50, shall not permitted in a factory or industry.

Sir, what about Government of Tamilnadu rule says. kindly mention the copy of Tamilnadu Government order on the above subject.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 December 2023
The maximum limit is 58 to 60 years in India. For Tamilnadu, you consult the Labour Department of Tamilnadu Government portal.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now