LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Manual correction in e stamp purchased on 11th january 2024

(Querist) 08 March 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Sir, I purchased a e-stamp for Rs.3,15,760/- for executing sub-lease deed. The vendor wrote all the information correctly but wrote "Block C" in place of "Block C-8",hence later on inserted "8" by black pen. The sub-registrar Greater Noida refused to accept it. Pl advise how I can get it changed, as 24hrs lapsed of the purchase of e-stamp but not six months.
Rajeev Prasad Kaushik, GST Consultant, Noida-
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 08 March 2024
You may have to rectify the same as per the procedures of law.
Since this is a e stamp you can request for online cancellation of the same if it is not allowing the correction or rectification and obtain a fresh e-stamp paper.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 March 2024
Correction in e-stamp paper cannot be done. You shall apply for a refund of the e-stamp paper through the Sub Registrar or directly to the Revenue authorities (Joint Collector/SDO/RDO) within six months from the date of purchase and you can purchase a fresh e-stamp paper.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now