LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Managing committee not attending to my problems

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 September 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Madam,

I have spoken to the Chairperson quite a few times about this and also with one of the member of the Managing committee and had given a complaint to the managing committee about one flat owner parking his extra car next to my garage in the open space and this is causing problems to me since his cars trunk is obstructing the drive way to my garage from the left side and also it gets difficult whilst reversing as well.

He is not ready to move and even the managing committee is not doing anything about it. All they are saying is that subcommittee is formed and they will submit a report . The problem is the owner of the car is in the subcommittee and the other members in the subcommittee are his friends as well and that's the reason its been more than 10 months the report is not submitted. The MC have given the subcommittee time till 14.09.2020 to submit a report on finding a suitable space for these extra cars (who are paying rent rupees 450 a month to the society )so that they don't obstruct any other car. What to do after the 14th of September if the report is not submitted and what should i tell the MC after the 14th of September.

Also one of the member in the subcommittee is a defaulter as well. I would be most obliged if you could please let me know if a defaulter can attend the AGM and also be appointed to be a part of the subcommittee of any sort.

Thanking you in advance.

Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 11 September 2020
Normally,when a specific complaont against a member of the committee is taken up, he shuld not have any say over it or better keepaway from the subject.OEven theteafte you complaint is neglected,. You.shiold take up the matter before the registrar, you need to bring it to the registrar.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 September 2020
What is the type of Society is referred in the post ?
Where is the society ?
What about other car owners issue, if any ?
P. Venu (Expert) 12 September 2020
The facts posted suggest that that the Committee is trying to resolve the issue. Please note that the Committee has no sovereign powers in settling issues among the powers. Its functioning is based on the goodwill of the members than any police power.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 13 September 2020
Wait till society shows inability to resolve.

Approach Registrar if not satisfied.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query