LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Malpractice in business

(Querist) 21 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Sir
A Kurkure mfg. company is selling his product as per this rate list
1. each pack of 30 gms.=5/- Rs.
2. each pack of 50 gms. =10/-Rs.
3. each pack of 55 gms=15/-
Note:Taste etc. everything is same except weight in all these three different packings but co. is cheating the consumers continously in all over India.Consumers are paying Rs. 5/-for first 30 gms. but they have to pay additionally Rs. 5/- for only further 20 gms. & similarly they are very surprisingly are paying Rs. 5/- only for next 5 gms. this is a totally reverse position in business,what is remady available to me & under which law/act it is covered as an offence.
smilingadvocate (Expert) 22 January 2009
dear vinod,
You approach with the concerned packages and a written complaint to the weights and measures department of your area and lodge a complaint.
Sushil Kumar Bhatia (Expert) 22 January 2009
Dear Vinod,
You can lodge a complaint under MRTP Act to the adress
to,
The Director General (Investigation & Registration) MRTPC
Bikanare House Baracks,Shajahan Road,New Delhi Fax no. 011-23384965
For Details search goggle by inserting word MRTP Act all relevent informations are there.
MANISH (Expert) 22 January 2009
Dear Mr. Vinod Bansal,
Apart from MRTP, you are also having a remedy under the Consumer Protection Act.
vinod bansal (Querist) 23 January 2009
Thanks a lot for assistence Mr. Sushil & Manish .
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 11 February 2009
I do agree with my all friends.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 23 February 2009
you need to initiate MRTP Act and Consumer Protection Act. And also weights and measurements department through IPC.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query