LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Making will

(Querist) 20 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Learned Experts,
Whether the will has to be registered compulsorily? If a will is made in one's own hand writing with witness need registration? Whether such a unregistered will can be enforced as per law?

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 21 November 2021
Will requires no stamp duty and registration.It can be written on plain paper.Testator's and two witnesses signature are essential for a valid will.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 21 November 2021
FULLY AGREE with above advice of Adv. Goyal.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
Vasudevan (Querist) 21 November 2021
Much obliged by the replies of the Learned Experts.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 November 2021
If you do not want it to be registered let it be notarised in presence of witnesses.
Vasudevan (Querist) 22 November 2021
Learned Expert Dr. J C Vasista - Please let me be known the advantage of notarized will. Thanks in anticipation.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 November 2021
Will is not compulsorily registerable document and the last will whether registered or not, comes into operation after the death of the Testator.
Vasudevan (Querist) 24 November 2021
Much obliged by the advice of Learned Expert Shri KAVK Satyanarayana
R.K Nanda (Expert) 24 November 2021
1. Registration for will is not compulsory.
2.unregistered will can also be enforced as per law.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 24 November 2021
Hand written will is also valid.
Vasudevan (Querist) 25 November 2021
Much obliged by the replies of Learned Expert Shri R.K. Nanda.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query