LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Majorty act

(Querist) 12 March 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Does majority Act Section -3 still valid or its withdrawn by Majority act 1999 Amendment(Where uniform 18 years of age has been mentioned age of Majority for all Indians)

Read more at: https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/ask_query.asp
Age of majority of persons domiciled in India.
- Subject as aforesaid, [every minor of whose person or property, or both, a guardian, other than a guardian for a suit within the meaning of Chapter XXXI of the [Code of Civil Procedure] [Substituted by Act 8 of 1890, Section 52, for "every minor of whose person or property a guardian has been or shall be appointed by any Court of Justice, and every minor under the jurisdiction of any Court of Wards".], has been or shall be appointed or declared by any Court of Justice before the minor has attained the age of eighteen years, and every minor of whose property the superintendence has been or shall be assumed by any Court of Wards before the minor has attained that age] shall, notwithstanding anything contained in the [Indian Succession Act [See now the Indian Succession Act, 1925 (39 of 1925)] or in any other enactment, be deemed to have attained his majority when he shall have completed his age of twenty-one years and not before.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 12 March 2024
The Majority Act of 1875 (Indian Majority Act, 1875 earlier)[1] As per section 3(1) of the Indian Majority Act 1875 every person domiciled in India shall attain the age of majority on completion of 18 years and not before. Unless a particular personal law specifies otherwise, every person domiciled in India is deemed to have attained majority upon completion of 18 years of age. Section 3(2) states that in computing the age of any person, the day on which he was born is to be included as a whole day and he shall be deemed to have attained majority at the beginning of the eighteenth anniversary of that day. But if the child born is appointed a guardian or he/she is under the court of wards then he/she attains majority after his completion of 21 years of age.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 13 March 2024
The act is still prevailing and active, what is issue?
P. Venu (Expert) 13 March 2024
Yes, what is the context for this query?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now