LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More


(Querist) 03 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
A woman settled her marriage after getting permanent alimony and got mutual divorce. After that she did a second marriage, then my question is that whether she is entitled to get maintenance from her current/second husband whereas she has permanent alimony amount from her previous husband?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 December 2023
Is she divorced from her 2nd husband? Is there any divorce decree?
Rudrawar Narayanreddy (Expert) 03 December 2023
the permanent alimony given by her first husband might have been spent for her marriage and in that case she can explain it to court and seek maintenance from her second husband.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 05 December 2023
The permanent alimony was given by her previous spouse by an order of court.
However she got married subsequently and if at all she wants to claim alimony from the current spouse, she is very much eligible if she is not employed or having any source of income to sustain her expenses.,
There is no legal infirmity in this.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now