LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

maintenance

(Querist) 05 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
CAN A HUSBAND GIVE A PORTION OF HIS ANCESTRAL IRRIGATIONAL LAND TO HIS WIFE AS MAINTENANCE? HUSBAND IS UNEMPLOYED HAVING NO SOURCE OF INCOME.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 05 December 2008
yes, y not.
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 05 December 2008
Yes he may transfer the land or part of land of his portion in his wife's name as a claim of maintenance. However it depends on the satisfaction of the court but there is no bar.
Suresh Kr. Mitruka (Expert) 05 December 2008
there is no bar
Vinjamuri Venkata Rao (Expert) 06 December 2008
if the ancestral property, shared with his ancestrals and it is his self acquired out of partation, then only he can give as maintenace, if he have disposing rights and capacity to do so.

pl contact an Advocate with documents, you can get clear legal advice.
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 06 December 2008
certainly can give
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 06 December 2008
Husband can give a portion of ancestral property as maintenance for his wife
A. A. JOSE Online (Expert) 06 December 2008
Yes, if agreeable to the wife.
kumar sachin (Expert) 06 December 2008
ofcourse yes
kavita jain (Expert) 06 December 2008
Is there any ruling wherein a husband who is unable to maintain himself, is held entitled to claim maintenance u/s 125 Cr. P.C. from his wife who is working?
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 07 December 2008
U/s 125 Cr.P.C. 'maintenance for wives, parents and children'
then where is scope of the maintenance of husband by his wife.
kavita jain (Expert) 07 December 2008
As per the provisons of the Section only wives, parents and children are entitled for maintenance. But i came across various posts in this site as well as on other sites on this issue that even a husband is entitled for maintenance u/s 125.The present query is just to clarify.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 09 December 2008
Husband is not entitled to claim maintenance from his wife under sec.125 CrPC.But HMA Sec.24 allows a husband to claim maintenance from his wife.
ritu bhadana (Expert) 03 April 2009
yes he can
Hiralal Das (Expert) 05 April 2009
Thanks all of you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query