Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

maintainability of a suit

(Querist) 04 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
When the issue before the Court is for the Maintainability of a suit [jurisdiction]. How many adjournments can a Court take for the Orders on Maintainability?


anantha krishna n.v. Advocate (Expert) 04 July 2008
why would court take an adjournment? probably you mean the otherside. If so,
it all depends on the convincing/bargaining skills of the opponent lawyer tht he could walk away with an adjournment.
no hard and fast rule to this effect.

anantha krishna n.v. (Advocate, Hyderabad, 9246531895)
Guest (Expert) 05 July 2008
It is a preliminary issue to decided at the earliest point. Adjournment is uncalled for. Can't help. You have to bear with your brothers and sisters and allow them to make some money.
kumar sachin (Expert) 05 July 2008
there is no speaking law on the number of adjournments allowed by the court
anantha krishna n.v. Advocate (Expert) 06 July 2008
that is a great reply mr. kumar sachin!!!!
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 07 July 2008
Under the amended CPC there should be maximum three adjournment but nobody follwing the same.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 17 September 2008
Court can grant any number of adjournments. But Why need of adjournments at the stage of Maintainability itself


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query