nilesh
(Querist) 26 September 2015
This query is : Resolved
Dear All, I lose my Motorcycle Bajaj near by my office police file a FIR under Section 379 on the same day, but still they are not able to find my bike and everyday calling me for Sing on the close of the case paper. but i not now they telling me they will send by Close of the case paper by post.
what is the responsibility of police and why they are pressuring on me for close the case.
P. Venu
(Expert) 28 September 2015
You cannot be compelled to sign.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate
(Expert) 03 October 2015
They want to close this case by making a report 'with non-traceable report'For closure they need your signature. If you have claimed insurance, just sign the papers or left to your choice.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup