25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

limitation for filing quashing fir petition

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
In the year 2008 one of my friends brother was arrested u/s 376 IPC. the matter was totally political. which was latter on mutually convienced among both the party, now i want to know is whether the FIR lodged can be quashed under 482 CrPC, the case has been not began in court now. and Is the filing of petition for quashing of FIR is bounded by limitations.please suggest
nayan joshi (Expert) 14 September 2010
there is no time limit for Quashing the fir, but you have to go for Quashing as soon as possible, before the charge frame(case commit), it will very effective for Quashing.
Daksh (Expert) 14 September 2010
I concur with Nayan,

Daksh
Daksh (Expert) 14 September 2010
I concur with Nayan,

Daksh
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 14 September 2010
Yes i agree with mr.nayan.. If you want to quash your f.i.r mean you have to file the quash petition before filing charge sheat.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 14 September 2010
Though FIR can be quashed and no time limit is there, the courts wait till submission of the charge sheet for such hearing.
s.subramanian (Expert) 14 September 2010
There is no period of limitation for filing the quash proceedings. You can try your chance even now.
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 15 September 2010
no limitation


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query