LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Limitation Act.

(Querist) 17 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Seniors,

Mr. 'A' obtained a lone by executing a mortgage deed in favour of the Mr. B. on 24-10-1996 with a condition to pay the same by 2 equal yearly instalments with interest. But he did not paid the same exept a part payment on 10-10-2008 for an amount of Rs. 500/-. The said part payment endorsed on the said deed, but it was not registered.

Whether the unregistered part payment dated 10-10-2008 extending the limitation for the deed or not?

Thanking You Sir.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 18 October 2008
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 19 October 2008
Of course the limitation now expires only on 09.10.2011 only
RASIK DAGLI (Expert) 20 October 2008
Part payment endorsed on the deed does not require registration and it will extend the period of limitation.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 20 October 2008
Yes,the said part payment extended the period of limitation.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :