LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

limitation

(Querist) 18 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
what is period of limitation for filing a criminal complaint by a minor wife of 13years against his husband for Rape under section 376 IPC?
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 18 September 2008
for what offence.
ARVIND JAIN (Querist) 18 September 2008
what is period of limitation for filing a criminal complaint by a minor wife of 13years against his husband for Rape under section 376 IPC? please keep it open.
sanjay kumar patibandla (Expert) 18 September 2008

In my view no bar of limitation for it. Offenses which can be punishable more than 7 years can made complaint at any time. no limitation for it.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 18 September 2008
For Wife more than 12 years, it should be 2 years.
Guest (Expert) 19 September 2008
What is the age of the husband? That also matters, if he is juvline what happens.(under 16 years of age at the time of commission of the offence.)
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 16 October 2008
Ya. She can give complaint


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query