LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Limit

(Querist) 05 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
hi everybody, please tell me what is the limit for service tax registration.
A V Vishal (Expert) 05 February 2011
Rs 10.00 lakhs
H.M.Patnaik (Expert) 05 February 2011
Correctly said expert.
Rajesh Thakker (Expert) 06 February 2011
But only for 1st year. IF you cross the limit in year then after you have to pay tax from rupee.
Jagmohan Rawat (Expert) 08 February 2011
Dear Deepak,
The registration would be required on exceeding the value of services provided by 9 lacs though you will be liable to pay service to only on crossing the limit of 10 lacs as stated above.
M.V.GIRI (Expert) 12 February 2011
I think the registration liability is due if the turnover is Rs. 9 lakh. The tax liability is arises from Rs. 10 lakh


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query