LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Light motor vehicle

(Querist) 06 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
A light motor vehicle always mean alight goods carriage as per sec.2(21)definition?
KamalNayanSaxena (Expert) 07 September 2008
Definition of "light motor vehicle" as given in clause (21 ) of Section 2 of the Act can apply only to a "light goods vehicle" or a "light transport vehicle". A "light motor vehicle" otherwise has to be covered by the definition of "motor vehicle" or "vehicle" as given in clause (28) of Section 2 of the Act. A light motor vehicle cannot always mean a light goods carriage. Light motor vehicle can be non-transport vehicle as well.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :