LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Lien of psu job

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Ma'am,
I am a regular employee in a Central PSU. I have taken NOC from my PSU for applying for a post of Executive Engineer(EE) in one of the IITs. I have got selected and I want to tender my technical resignation. The new job i.e. of EE in IIT has a probation of 2 years. It is also mentioned in the advertisement that the IIT has the power to terminate my job during the probation period by giving a 1 month notice. To make sure I keep my job, I want to apply of a two year lien in my PSU. The establishment manual of PSU is silent on the topic of Lien.
Are there any DOPT guidelines or any rules or court orders whereby I am assured of the Lien in PSU if I move to an autonomous institution such as IIT.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 27 March 2023
what your HR deptt says.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 March 2023
I opine the lien period is for 2 years of time in his new department to go back to his previous department.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 28 March 2023
BSNL is also a PSU of central government which has not extended the facility of lien or technical resignation, hence you may state that to which PSU you are presently working, so that we can clarify your eligibility for technical resignation and the lien upon your resignation.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now