LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Lie/false statement in counter affidavit before court.

(Querist) 06 November 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir/Madam,
I had filed a court case on the demand of regularization of my service (last 15 years now) from contractual service as a lecturer in electrical engineering in a purely state govt. owned diploma engineering college. I was selected thro' a proper and due complete selection process in 2002 and appointed as a contractual lecturer in 2003. Selection process was as follows - Advt. in 1st class newspapers in different languages inviting applications for contractual lecturers - submission of applications along with copies of certificates and marksheets - screening of applications - issue of written interview letters and sent to the incumbents by govt. postal service - original credentials verified & interviewed done by interview board duly constituted - issued appointment letters after getting approval of finance department of Govt. of West Bengal. Now, the director on behalf of the state govt. side has already filed a counter affidavit in the Hon'ble West Bengal Administrative Tribunal (WBAT) strongly claiming that I never appeared before any type of interview board and my claim of interview is false and I should be punished and fined accordingly by the WBAT. But, still I have with me the original interview letter along with original cover/carrying envelope received by me thro' post office of Indian Postal Dept. Sir/Madam, how can I initate fitting reply thro' legal and proper process/battle against the director ? Please do advice me.
Thanking you,
I am,
Yours faithfully,
Jayanta Kumar Das.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 06 November 2018
You can file rejoinder with evidences/records on hand to the court where the case is going on to establish your case.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 November 2018
Consult your lawyer and file these additional documents to contradict his statement.
P. Venu (Expert) 07 November 2018
Yes, you may file the rejoinder as suggested. The crucial issue involved is whether the selection process had adhered to the rigours of Article 16.
krishna mohan (Expert) 13 November 2018
Your lawyer can file a rejoinder with evidences towards following established recruitment rules as applicable for the post in addition to quoting case laws for regularizing services of similarly placed personnel. All the best.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query