LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Letter of subrogation

(Querist) 13 November 2022 This query is : Resolved 
while printing e stamps for notary, letter of subrogation comes under which article?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 13 November 2022
What is your problem? Why subrogation? Once e-stamps are printing it cannot be.
Naveen Kumar (Querist) 13 November 2022
Car insurance claim. Oriental insurance has asked to give letter of subrogation on 100rs stamp paper.
Naveen Kumar (Querist) 14 November 2022
e stamp will be made under which category
R.K Nanda (Expert) 14 November 2022
Subrogation in insurance is a term used to describe a legal right the insurance company holds to legally pursue a third-party responsible for the damages caused to the insured.

make subrogation letter on Rs.100/ stamp paper and get it notary attested.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 15 November 2022
Well advised by expert Mr R K Nanda ji, I agree.
Literal meaning of subrogation is:
To make up for the compensation paid, your insurer can claim the (insured) right over that third party. You surrender your rights over the third party to the insurer. This transfer of all the rights, and remedies, from insured to insurer is called subrogation.
It require to be executed and notarised on a stamp paper of Rs. 100/-

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now