LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legal Opinion on Separation

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
SIR I MARRIED A WOMEN THRU NIKAH THEN AS MY MOM WAS A CHRISTIAN AND MY WIFES BOSS SHE DIDNT LET MY WIFE PUT THAT DOCUMENT ON HER SERVICE FILE INSTEAD SHE GOT US BOTH MARRIED IN A SMALL ROOM WITH A PASTOR OF A PENTECOSTAL CHURCH WHO USED TO WORK FROM HOME ,THE PASTOR IS LONG TIME DEAD WITH ALL PAPERS BURNED AS A FIRE BROKE OUT.THE WITNESSES TOO DIED A LONG TIME BACK.I ALSO DONT HV THAT ORIGINAL DOCUMENT WITH ME JUST THE PHOTOCOPY.WE STAYED AS HUSBAND AND WIFE FOR 10 YRS THEN I GOT SEPERATED FROM HER AND NOW I AM LIVING ALONE FOR NEARLY 20 YEARS SINCE 1991...IF I MARRY ANOTHER WOMEN WILL THAT MARRIAGE BE LEGAL.?WHT SHOULD I DO TO REMARRY ANY WOMEN AGAIN?PLS SUGGEST THANK U aLOK
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 April 2011
Sir pls comment ...do i have to take a legal divorce decree even we are seperated for 20 yrs now? Is that really needed??
Jitendar Kumar gupta (Expert) 12 April 2011
legally you have to take divorce from your wife then think of second marriage.
J.K.Gupta Adv.
New Delhi
9868529732
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 April 2011
well even though we are seperated for 20 years she is writing her fathers surname now she doesnt use my sirname anymore so in that case also is divorce the only remedy?the marriage was done in Agra but no documentary evidence for it.do i hv to file divorce in agra or can i file in my residing city in Ghaziabad


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query