LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

legal heirs

(Querist) 29 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Who are the legal heirs of a deceased man?Wold parents be counted as the legal heirs if they are independent ,i.e. not dependent on their son? Would it be valid if the deceased person had made a recorded statementto not include his mother as his legal heir and undersigned the same ?
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 30 April 2008
Legal heirship has nothing to do with dependence or independence. A person may be independent and at the same time he can be a legal heir.
For a Hindu Man- mother, wife and children are first degree legal heir. His property should be devided equally between these equally.
If the deceased person has make a valid statement like will to exclude some person, he can be excluded- but for that probate and letter of administration should be taken from the court of law.
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 30 April 2008
In short legal heir means person male or female who is entitiled to succeed legally, to the property of person died intestate (he has not made testamentary disposition of the property)


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query