Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legal heir suit,

(Querist) 12 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
in pondicherry legal heir certificate are obtained only through court and not through daslidhar, it is filed by way of plaint, the question is the plaintiff resides in pondicherry and the defendant resides in tamil nadu, where to file the suit, what is the territorial jurisdiction to file the suit. and citation based on it. and whether sec 20 of cpc, can be of some help to this case, experts kindly enlighten me
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 12 May 2011
The place where the person had died, has got jurisdiction to file the suit. Even in the native place of the deceased has got jurisdiction to file a suit.
mastanrao.bhogadi (Expert) 12 May 2011
Sir You have to file suit where property is situated. Sec 20 not applicable to your case
Guest (Expert) 12 May 2011
you have to file the suit where the cause of action aroused.
Guest (Expert) 13 May 2011
Jurisdiction depends upon the situational place of the property or accounts for the purpose of which heirship certificate is sought.
sripartha (Querist) 13 May 2011
experts thanks for the valuable advise which you have given me


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query