LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Lease document of plot lost

(Querist) 30 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi All,

I have a small plot and am in the process of getting it converted to freehold from DDA. But the problem is that the original lease document of the plot was lost. What is the way out to proceed.Do I have to file an FIR/give an advertisement in the newspaper or is there a way where i can get a duplicate lease document which can then be used for getting it converted to free hold. Please note that the lease is in the name of the person from whom I bought the plot.
ESTHERPRIYA (Expert) 30 July 2008
Look before u apply for a duplicate you should establish that the original is lost. SO you have to lodge a FIR complaint and get the CSR registered and then give an advertisement in english and vernacular newspaper to establish that who ever deal with the said document will be liable and it is of mine. The adv should be in standard format. Then from the police authorities you can get a non-traceable certificate and then you can apply for a duplicate. Now the original lost will be construed as dead document legally and the duplicate will be survive as fittest and keep all the relevant documents safely. If it is a registered one then certified copy of it can be obtained.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 31 July 2008
Well said my friend PRIYA. But Kalpana you have to do all these things in the name of the person from whom you have bought the plot. To be frank you ought to have done this before purchasing the plot.
SHIV KUMAR GUPTA (Expert) 31 July 2008
YOU SHOULD SHOW THE EVENT OF LOSS OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS/LEASE DEED VERY RECENT ONE IN YOUR STATEMENT FOR THE FIR AND NOTICE FOR PUBLICATION . IT WILL BE BETS ONE IF YOU GET IT VERFIFED OR COUNTER SIGNED FROM THE PERSON FROM WHOM YOU HAVE PURCHASED THE LAND.

S.K.GUPTA
9810467564
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 31 July 2008
yes, u can file an application for certified copy of the that document with the concerned authority.
R.S.Rajesh (Expert) 31 July 2008
Please look into the terms & conditions of lease framed by the DDA for issuing duplicate lease deed in the event of the original is lost and follow the procedure accordingly . As the plot is originally allotted to your friend, you may have to get the poa & the agreemnt to act in respect of the plot and to do the needful.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 31 July 2008
If your lease deed is registered then you can have a copy from the concerned sub registrars office. Also you can get duplicate copy fromDDA because it is government authority they have to keep dulicate copy of the documents executed on their behalf. If it is not possible you can give due notice in newspapers and file FIR and make declaration deed.
Kalpna (Querist) 01 August 2008
Is there a way that i can get the freehold done without getting a duplicate Lease document,I read it some where that for that you have to advertise in a newspaper and file in an affitavit.If yes then what kind of an advertisement is to be given.
KamalNayanSaxena (Expert) 02 August 2008
dear friend,

Ms Padmapriya and Mr. Srinivas have rightly advised you. There is no other way.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you.
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 18 July 2010
Already answered
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 23 January 2011


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query