LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

LEASE DEED

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 June 2010 This query is : Resolved 
SIR,I'D GONE INTO A LEASE AGREEMENT WITH THE BR. MANAGER OF E.D. BANK FOR 5 YEARS NOW 3 YEARS HAVE PASSED AFTER THE EXPIRY THE TIME PERIOD OF LEASE AGREEMENT HAS BEEN COMPLETED BUT NOR THEY ARE INCREASING THE RENT NOR THEY ARE EVICTING THE PREMISES EVEN AFTER SO MANY REQUESTS HAVE BEEN MADE BY ME TO THE BRANCH MANAGER AS WELL AS TO OTHER HIGHER OFFICIALS OF THE BANK. NOW THEY HAVE WRITTEN A LETTER TO ME THAT THEY HAVE INCREASED THE RENT BY RS.600/-,WHICH IS NOT ACCEPTABLE TO ME , AS THIS IS A VERY LOW RENT AS PER THE MARKET RATE. ALSO THE LEASE AGREEMENT IS NOT RENEWED NOR ANY REQUEST HAS COME FROM THEIR SIDE FOR DOING SO.PL.TELL ME WHAT TO DO?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 25 June 2010
You have to file a suit for its eviction after giving it a notice to quit .
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 26 June 2010
Either file a suit for eviction/specific performance or under tenancy act for determination of fair rent.
niranjan (Expert) 26 June 2010
It is better to go through the terms of lease agreement,find out breach and file suit for eviction after notice.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query