LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Law Firm related query

Guest (Querist) 13 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
What are the steps to start a Law firm in India?
Can a Law firm file vakalatnama in the name of the firm or it is filed in the name of a lawye?
is there any restriction upon lawfirm regarding area of practice? can a firm practice civil as well as criminal side?
can a law firm give advertisement? maintain website? online advertisement?
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 13 March 2009
Dear Jewel

Any two or more can start a Law firm executing a partenership deed.

Law firm can file a vakalatnama in the name of firm and also the names of advocates.

there is no restrict to practice civil or as well as criminal side.

No, Law firm do not have any right to give advertisement. yes it can maintain website.

sanjeev desai
Guest (Querist) 13 March 2009
Thanks Sanjeev..
Any other senior's opinion???
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 13 March 2009
I concur with Mr. Sanjeev Desai. The vakalatnama remains in the name of the firm but it has to be signed by some advocate on behalf of the firm. There can not be any kind of advertisement in any form i.e online etc.
Manish Singh (Expert) 13 March 2009
Mr. DEsai has given you a complete picture.
any two or more lawyers can start a law firm after getting into a pertnership deed.
lawfirm generally files vakalatnama on its own name but that must be signed by the advocates wwho are to appear in the said case on behalf of the firm. if signature not found on the vakalatnam, it may amount to appearance not authorised for.
but they are always allowed to sign vakalatnama on advocate's names and here is no such bar.
they are not alowed to advertise but acn maintain websites providing restricted info.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 13 March 2009
I agree with Mr. Desai.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 13 March 2009
"I agree with Mr. Desai".
I DONT.......................!
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 13 March 2009
Mr. Jain has every right not to agree. Some say that they agree likewise Mr. Jain says he doesnt agree. What is this? Is it war or what?
Shyam Ji Srivastava (Expert) 13 March 2009
Honble Mr. Arvind Jain

Kindly advise why u r agree and again not.

I m also in practise since 1982 and now wants to register a Firm. kindly advise whether partnership deed and registration will be in Registrar Firms and Societies or in company.

With regards

Shyam |Ji Srivastava
Advocate
098390 28040
Manish Singh (Expert) 13 March 2009
registration shall be done at the registrar of firms but generally the registarar of societies is also given the authory of registrar of firms.

now you can get you firm registered at registrar of companies from this April, if you are going for "limited liability partnership".
Guest (Querist) 14 March 2009
My respected seniors ..I am puzzled.. please give clear picture.. some senior saying that bar council has relaxed the rule of online advertisement and allowing it for law firms. Is it right?
Do a firm require to be a member of Bar Association? or register with any other body?
Limited Liability Partnership will be in force from April 09????
Guest (Querist) 14 March 2009
Sure??
Prashant Kumar Jha (Expert) 14 March 2009
i m agree with the answers given by my learned friends
Manish Singh (Expert) 15 March 2009
Dear jewel,
limited liabilty partnership act has been notified in january and has been implemented since then but the registration in this regard shall take place from April onwards.
we are not allowed online advertisement but can only maintain websites havng restricted info about the associates etc.
law firm is not required any other membership/ regd..
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 20 March 2009
Lawyers can now free to advertise their services on internet.Please refer www.economoctimes.indiatimes.com
And also a law firm can give online advertisement because i think,a lawfirm is registered under Partnership Act and there is no such restriction.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query