LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Late registration of fir by police

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sirs,
One Mr. x field a criminal case against me on 23/02/22 on the same day police called me to the P.S and told me to compromise but I refused stating that this is false case and I shall not compromise, seeing my stubborn attitude FIR was slightly altered and sent to Magistrate on 25/02/22 now what stand I should take in court? should I request the court to call the IO for delay submission of FIR before the megistrate, please advise.

Thanking you in anticipation.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 13 August 2022
Two or three days delay is common because they have multivarious duties and to submit the court the station office has to sign the letter.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query