LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Late joining

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 May 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Sir I am selected in BSF CONSTABLE GD 2022 notification I get a appointment letter from BSF and Training joining date is 27-10-2023 that stated date iam not able to attend some medical emergency after 1 month I sent a request Letter including medical certificates also to Training centre and appointment issued Head qurater after there is no response from their is there any chance to getting appointment
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 23 May 2024
If you have not joined the job on the date of recruitment and did not even bother to seek permission immediately to defer the joining date for the reasons you relied upon, you cannot expect the competent authority to wait for you to come out with an application at a belated stage at your own convenience.
Your request may not be entertained especially in the uniformed forces where observing discipline is the first duty of employee.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 May 2024
Yes. You know the date of joining but didn't ask the authority to give you a little time to join Explain the reasons. It is a minimum responsibility of a selected candidate and if failed it will be deemed that the posting is not necessary to you.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now