LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Last date of suit

(Querist) 25 September 2019 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Madam

If chq bounce:

Notice sent on 27th Aug 2019 ( Given 15 day to reply in notice )

Notice received on 3rd Sep 2019.

Now what is the last date to file the suit.

Regards
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 September 2019
The complaint u/s 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881 can be filed between 19 September 2019 to 18 October 2019.
However, you can file a suit for recovery or a suit under Order XXXVII Rules 1 & 2 CPC before 26th August 2022.
Be clear in your mind what you want.
However, it would be better to consult a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts/documents, guidance and proceedings.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query