25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Land purchase by new charitable trust

(Querist) 24 April 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir
We have newly formed public charitable trust and would like to buy agriculture land to start the project. As per general guidelines, only farmer with 7/12 on his name can buy agriculture land.
Since the trust is newly formed, how can this trust be elgible to buy agriculture land on trust name. Kindly guide with relevant references to any govt rule as applicable Warm regards
Prasad
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 24 April 2018
Gujarat Govt is allowing public charitable trustee to buy agricultural land
GANDHINAGAR: Gujarat state assembly on Wednesday passed a Bill that allows non-profit public charitable trusts and non-government organizations to buy agricultural land to set up health and educational institutions. The move is being interpreted as the first step towards overcoming the hurdle of the need to take non-agricultural (NA) permission for developmental activity. No prior permission from the district collector will be needed while buying such agricultural land.
If you want further information on this issue click the following link.
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/ahmedabad/Now-trusts-can-buy-agricultural-land-without-govt-consent/articleshow/7829621.cms
.
BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Expert) 25 April 2018
Ms. Usha Kapoor has provided you a valuable information.. Go through the same and proceed accordingly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query