LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Land measurements variation in the natham patta

(Querist) 16 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 

I am going to buy a house where it’s located in natham patta land. In the land document (which is registered on 1971) the property measurements is mentioned as 5.5 cents but in the the patta it’s shows as 3 cents. When we enquired VAO office they informed at the time of 1971 government have issued natham patta only for 3 cents and it cannot be changed for next 2 years and issued NOC for paathiya patta. Will there be any legal issue raise for this property in the future, please guide me.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 16 March 2023
Until and unless the seller has clear and marketable title to the property he is intending to sell, it is not advisable to purchase the property.
Did you obtain a legal opinion from an experienced lawyer if not then obtain it before venturing into the purchase of disputable property

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query