Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Land matters

(Querist) 09 March 2014 This query is : Resolved 
There was a dispute on drain between me & my neighbour which they wanted to encroach.
We filed a case against them on june -2013.
Our lawyer told that the case will be cleared within a few months.
Now its almost one year & still the case is going on.
On our lawyers advice, we submitted all original documents of our house to the court.
But we did not get any receipt of the submitted docs.
Can I get the receipt.
Sir, If i want to get back my original docs now, what is the procedure.
Sir, I want to change my lawyer, what is the procedure.
Plz advice.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 09 March 2014
File anothert Advocate VP, taking NOC from present Advocate to change Lawyer
Apply Court to return Original Documents, getting xerox as verified by Supt, or Judge as true copies of Doc.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 09 March 2014
Agree with Mr.Shroff regarding change of vakil.

VP means vakalat petition.

Regarding the duration of the case, one cannot expect that the case shall come to an end within a few months?

I cannot imagine the duration of "a few".

So, one year duration may be due to your opponent who has taken time to file his side arguments/ statements.

That is his right, you or your advocate cannot deny that.

In light of this, the duration is justifiable and cannot be said that it has taken a long duration or delay.

Based on delay, changing the advocate is not desirable and which would invite other problems.

So, consult your advocate
1. for getting back the original deeds.
2. for quick disposal of dispute
3. for alternate solutions
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 09 March 2014
Engage fresh lawyer if you have some inkling of doubt on his/her performance.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 09 March 2014
no more to add.
RAVI B SHAH (Expert) 09 March 2014
Fully agree with sri vijayanan..
I advise you to take proper information from your lawyer...
If your lawyer submitted original deeds in court then you can get it's certified copies from court. If not submitted in court you can ask your lawyer for the same...
RAVI B SHAH (Expert) 09 March 2014
Fully agree with sri vijayanan..
I advise you to take proper information from your lawyer...
If your lawyer submitted original deeds in court then you can get it's certified copies from court. If not submitted in court you can ask your lawyer for the same...
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 09 March 2014
Repeated query:

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Land-matters-456601.asp#.UxwUmIVRx3A
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 09 March 2014
By an application to court for return of documents, you can get back the originals while replacing the same with its photocopies by comparing the same with originals. About changing the lawyer, think twice and decide especially at the juncture wherein you have shelled out lot of money as fees already.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query