LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Land Left for St but taken by Local People

(Querist) 19 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir

My Grand father had big potion of land in Chennai. Under the Land Ceiling Act Government took same potion and gave us 3000 sq.ft. The land was sub divided in to 5 parts that is for 2 Sons, 2 Daughters & 1 Part for Street Junction.

The Road Junction is in front to our potion which is around 500 Sq.Ft. This we came to know by seeing FM Copy. This potion of land is not fully used by Corporation for road only a part this taken for road the remaining we were taking care by putting our old thing. Unfortunately one of the Street People started putting a hut in that place telling that this property belongs to them. These people took all the old things of us from that place and Dumped there things. We informed the Corporation orally and they tolled them to remove the things but these people din take care. We also gave compliance to near Police Station with our Document showing the potion left for street. The police also came there warned them to remove the thing but still now they haven removed.

My request is whether we can get back the property from Corporation or
Otherwise it will taken care by Corporation for Road
Whether the occupied person can use it

Whether we can go to the Court for Justices

Please give your opinion to go legally
amit gupta_lawyer (Expert) 19 May 2008
you have not mentioned heer that what documentation is done by the authorities regading the taking over of land the actual measurement has to be mentioned here if the land grab by the local falls under the land already taken over by authorities then you cannot claim for that
Chandrasekar G (Querist) 28 May 2008
Hello Sir

The total land is 3023 sq.ft out is 5 sub divided 2 part for my Fater's 2 sister 1 part to my fater's brother, 1 part is for my fater & last part is left road 592 sq.ft. The corporation is useing only 250 to 300sq.ft for the road which is front to our potion. in this palce the unwanted peoples are trying to build a house. We orally informated the corporation about is they and tolled the people to remove the things but the unwanted people din remove then we complainted to ploice they also told them to remove but they din remove. in our doucment it is clearly mentioned that 592 sq.ft left for Street junction. we are given it for road but the unwanted people are tring to build house please help me to solve the problem
Can we go to court for this issuse

Please help me on this
Manish Singh (Expert) 10 June 2008
this is a matter of illegal encroachment now, and you dont need to go to courts.
it now depends upon executives(appropiate authorities) to handle the matter and they should have taken it seriously but you know... how our govt work.
dont worry they are goin to be removed from that place sooner or later.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query